Herbs 'n Oils

  • jackieford

A blog by jackieford

Blog description:

Getting back to basics with Health and Beauty.

Blog Rank:

Herbs 'n Oils ranks 249 in Africa and 145 in South Africa. According to site visitors it ranks 332, and 420 according to page views:

According to blogroll links it ranks 702 and 671 according to the amount of links within Afrigator blog posts

Styrax Benzoin

When I was a child Friar's Balsam was always part of our first aid box. The main ingredient in Friar's Balsam is benzoin. Benzoin is also known as styrax benzoin, styrax gum, and benjamin gum. It is actually a resin which is obtained by cutting an incision in the

Stinging Nettles

It is a shame that many look on the stinging nettle plant as just a weed to avoid in case they are stung and nothing else. Nettles have medicinal, nutritional, beauty and culinary uses. Ancient cultures recognised this and slowly modern man is doing the same.Nettles (Urtica dioica, Urtica

Olive Leaf Extract

The fruit thereof shall be for meat, and the leaf thereof for medicine ~ Ezekiel 47:12Olive leaf has been used as a medication for thousands of years. Ancient Egyptians used the oil extracted from the leaves in the mixture used to mummify their kings. The Ancient Greeks used it

Blog Action Day : Climate Change

Today is Blog Action Day in which this year Climate Change is being highlighted. In the past climate change basically referred to the measurement of the variation in regional and global climate over a set period of time but today due to the rise in the Earth's surface

Witch Hazel

Witch hazel has exceptional cleansing, soothing, and healing properties. Native Americans passed on their knowledge of it's leaves and bark to the early American settlers. The settlers then, by distillation, produced the well known colourless liquid we know today.Over many years it has been known to be a good

Lemon Balm

Lemon balm, also known as melissa and cure-all, originated in the Eastern Mediterranean region and is a member of the mint family. It was a favourite healing plant of the Arabs and Ancient Greeks. The lemon name came from it's lemony perfume and taste, and the melissa name

Lavender Oil

Pure lavender essential oil is an amazing oil as it is a natural antibiotic, antiseptic, anti-depressant and sedative. It's main benefits being that it balances & normalizes body functions, promotes tissue regeneration, speeds up wound healing, cleanses cuts, bruises & skin irritations, soothes & relaxes the mind

Sesame Seed Oil

For thousands of years in the Middle East and Asia, sesame seed oil was, and still is, popular for it's health, beauty and culinary uses. The Ancient Chinese also used sesame oil in their lamps, and with the soot made their ink-blocks. It has a distinctively sweet and nutty

Evening Primrose Oil

Primrose Day on 19th April and Princess Haiku's recent comment made me think you might like me to repost my primrose entry. So here it is with a couple of beauty recipes added.Evening primrose oil is a popular supplement derived from the seeds of the evening primrose plant. Known

Tea-Tree Oil

Tea tree (ti-tree) oil is distilled from the needle like leaves of the Malaleuca alternifolia tree which is native to Australia. The leaves were first shown to Captain Cook, his seamen and the settlers in 1700's by the Bunedjalong tribe. The "tea tree" name came from the seamen

« previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1014 15 next »